Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions for Website Usage

Protecting your private information is our priority. We are telling you about our privacy policy, so you know what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

The policy below applies to TC Time, LLC d/b/a Peachtree Physical Therapy’s internet website, www.ptphysicaltherapy.com.

Peachtree Physical Therapy is committed to protecting your online privacy. Generally, you can visit Peachtree Physical Therapy’s webpages without revealing any personal information. However, on occasion, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to gain access to some of our content and services. The information that you provide helps us to better ascertain and address your health care needs and concerns.

Any personally identifiable data that you enter on this site is not sold to third parties.

Personally Identifiable Information

Personally identifiable information (PII) refers to information which can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, address, date and place of birth, mother’s maiden name, social security number, biometric records, etc.

Peachtree Physical Therapy does not collect PII unless you choose to provide it. If you create a user account, fill out an online form, or use certain tools on the website, Peachtree Physical Therapy collects PII. This information is collected in order to provide the services you have requested.

For example, if you request or express interest in services, newsletters, or for someone to personally contact you, you will be asked to provide PII so that Peachtree Physical Therapy can deliver those services. These types of PII could include your name, email address or mobile phone number. Peachtree Physical Therapy only collects the minimum amount of PII necessary in order to deliver the requested service. You can opt out of these communications at any time by following the instructions on the communication.

Also, Peachtree Physical Therapy only uses PII to deliver the requested services and for internal purposes, such as monitoring, quality control, and process improvement. Peachtree Physical Therapy does not sell PII entered into www.ptphysicaltherapy.com, and PII provided to Peachtree Physical Therapy through www.ptphysicaltherapy.com, will be protected by this policy (or subsequent privacy policies) for as long as it is retained.

Children Under Thirteen

We may collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen with prior verifiable parental consent per Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We

collect this information to identify medical and health conditions and provide customized physical therapy treatments.

If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If you are a parent and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy. For more information about the COPPA, visit consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your- childs-privacy-online.

Other Types of Information We Collect

Peachtree Physical Therapy automatically collects other limited information from visitors who read, browse and/or download information from www.ptphysicaltherapy.com. This information is not PII. For example, when you browse www.ptphysicaltherapy.com, we, and in some cases our third-party service providers, can collect the following types of information about your visit, including:

  • Domain (for example, gmail.com, if you are using a Gmail account) from which you accessed the Internet
  • IP address (an IP or internet protocol address is a number that is automatically assigned to a device connected to the Web)
  • Operating system (which is software that directs a computer’s basic functions such as executing programs and managing storage) for the device that you are using and information about the browser you used when visiting the site
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages you visited
  • Address of the website that connected you to www.ptphysicaltherapy.com (such as google.com or bing.com)
  • Device type (desktop computer, tablet, or type of mobile device)
  • Screen resolution
  • Browser language
  • Geographic location
  • Time spent on page
  • Scroll depth – The measure of how much of a web page was viewed
  • User events (e.g. clicking a button)

Use of your Personal Information

We will collect and use your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. In more detail, we will use your personal information to verify user’s reason of visit, to verify insurance benefits, and to obtain prior authorization from the patient’s insurance company, if needed. We may also use your PII to schedule an appointment and inform you about future appointments and Peachtree Physical Therapy’s services, and its affiliates through both our website and emails. We do not use PII for any reason that is not disclosed either in this Statement or at the time the information is requested.

E-mail communication

We enforce compliance with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003(CAN-SPAM Act) to maintain strict regulations on emails and to protect users’ right to stop emails or online notifications whenever needed or requested. In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we do not use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses. We will include the physical address of our business or site headquarters. We will monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used. We will surely honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests.

From time to time, we may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, appointment confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Peachtree Physical Therapy or click on a link therein. If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Peachtree Physical Therapy, you may opt out of such communications by customers may unsubscribe from emails by “replying STOP” or “clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.”

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or lease our customer lists to third parties. We may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Peachtree Physical Therapy, and they are required to maintain your confidentiality information.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Peachtree Physical Therapy or the site; (b) protect and defend the Peachtree Physical Therapy right s and property; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Peachtree Physical Therapy, or the public.

Third Party Links

This website may contain links to other internet sites. We encourage all our business partners, contributors and third parties to implement policies and practices that respect the privacy of our website visitors. However, Peachtree Physical Therapy is not responsible for the privacy practices of the content of such websites. Please note that we do review our privacy statement on occasion, and that it is subject to modification without notice. We recommend users periodically review this page to ensure awareness of our most current version of privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

This website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by

a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Peachtree Physical Therapy pages, or register with Peachtree Physical Therapy site or services, a cookie helps Peachtree Physical Therapy to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information. When you return to the same Peachtree Physical Therapy website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Peachtree Physical Therapy features that you customized.

You can accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our services or websites you visit.

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Terms of Use

You agree that you will not submit any false information or any illegal or damaging content to our website. We reserve the right to terminate access to or the ability to interact with our website in response to any concerns we may have about false, illegal, or damaging content, or for any other reason, in our sole discretion.

Additional Terms and Policies

Please note that specific web pages maintained by Peachtree Physical Therapy may have additional terms and policies applicable to their use.

Revisions to this Policy

Peachtree Physical Therapy reserves the right to update this policy at any time. The most up to date version of this policy will always be available on our website. Any updates or other changes to this policy will apply retroactively to any information earlier submitted to us.

Complaint Process

If you have a complaint or problem, or if you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may contact us. Please share the reason you are reaching out. Our customer service department will forward your concerns to the appropriate Peachtree Physical Therapy department for response or resolution.

Contact Information

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this privacy policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this policy, please contact us at:

TC Time, LLC d/b/a Peachtree Physical Therapy 1300 Peachtree Industrial Blvd. Ste 4108

Suwanee, Georgia 30024

Email Address: info@ptphysicaltherapy.com Telephone number: 470-238-3683

Fax number: 470-238-3816

Effective as of September 1, 2020

69986050-1